Rock Hill Body Company

Also known as: Victoria Yarn Shop # 2
601 W. Main St., Rock Hill, South Carolina

Photo 

Rock Hill Body Company, Right Oblique

South Carolina Department of Archives and History

View this photo at nationalregister.sc.gov

Map 

Street View 

Description 

The Rock Hill Body Company building is significant for its association with the early development of the textile industry in Rock Hill and also for its association with the important automotive manufacturing business of Rock Hill. The Rock Hill Body Company is a two-story brick industrial building built ca. 1915 as a textile mill (Victoria Yarn Mill #2) and was the home of the Rock Hill Body Company from 1938 to 1986. The Rock Hill Body Company became one of the earliest makers of truck bodies and school bus bodies in South Carolina and for many years was one of the largest producers in the Southeast. Changes to the building after its purchase by the Rock Hill Body Company include a one-story office addition on the facade, an elevator tower addition on the rear, and the original flat roof has been replaced with a metal roof structure with a gradual slope from a center ridgeline. Listed in the National Register March 6, 2008. - SCDAH

Since its initial listing, the property has been restored/updated and now contains offices.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 6, 2008
Reference number
08000155
Area of significance
Industry
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Manufacturing facility
Current function
Warehouse
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1915; 1938

Update Log 

  • October 29, 2014: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "GPS Coordinates", "Description" & "Street View" and Imported Photos
  • October 29, 2014: Photo imported by Michael Miller

Sources