Tivoli Brewery Company

Also known as: Vorkwaert's Turnhalle & Tower Building, Milwaukee Brewery
1320--1348 10th St., Denver, Colorado

Photos 

Photo taken by Outspoken1 in October 2010

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 11, 1973
Reference number
73000469
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Industry; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Manufacturing facility
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1882; 1890
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 8

Tags 

19th Century (37,601)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1882 (437)
Built during 1880s (6,442)
Colorado (1,566)
Denver County, Colorado (290)
Denver, Colorado (286)
Industrial building (1,185)
Italianate (5,088)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,161)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • February 11, 2013: New photos from Outspoken1

Sources