Peerless Motor Company Plant No. 1

Also known as: C. Schmidt and Sons,Inc. Building; Carling Brewery
9400 Quincy Ave., Cleveland, Ohio


Historic American Buildings Survey, Martin Linsey, Photographer October 27, 1965 GENERAL EXTERIOR VIEW FROM THE NORTHWEST.

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey


Street View 


The design and detailing of the Peerless Motor Company Building suggests a derivation from the work of Frank Lloyd Wright and the Prairie School architects. More specifically, the exterior main entrance piers with their spheriod terminations somewhat resemble a similar motif employed by Wright in his Larkin Building (1904) in Buffalo, New York. Certain design elements and details also suggest a knowledge of the work of J. M. Olbrich and the Viennese Sezession, which was the Austrian development of the Art Nouveau movement. -- Historic American Buildings Survey

National Register information 

Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 29, 1975
Reference number
Areas of significance
Industry; Architecture
Level of significance
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Historic functions
Manufacturing facility; Business
Current functions
Business; Warehouse
Period of significance
Significant year
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3


20th Century (29,078)
Brick (42,458)
Built 1906 (836)
Built during 1900s (8,903)
Cleveland, Ohio (229)
Cuyahoga County, Ohio (388)
Have Street View (39,334)
Industrial building (1,126)
J. Milton Dyer (12)
Ohio (5,080)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)

Update Log 

  • June 22, 2012: Updated by wdzinc: Landmark has been demolished
  • May 17, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER