Buffalo Gas Light Company Works

Also known as: Jackson Plant, National Fuel Gas Company
249 W. Genesee St., Buffalo, New York

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 1, 1976
Reference number
76001215
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Norman
Areas of significance
Industry; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Manufacturing facility
Current function
Manufacturing facility
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1859; 1870; 1877
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4

Tags 

19th Century (36,405)
Brick (42,457)
Buffalo, New York (79)
Built 1859 (309)
Built during 1850s (4,581)
Erie County, New York (180)
Industrial building (1,109)
John H. Selkirk (1)
New York (5,863)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)

Sources