Burg Wagon Works Building

Also known as: Burg,Lewis,Building
131 S. 2nd St., Farmington, Iowa

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 14, 1978
Reference number
78001266
Areas of significance
Industry; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Manufacturing facility
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1867; 1868; 1892

Tags 

19th Century (36,292)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1867 (355)
Built during 1860s (3,605)
Farmington, Iowa (3)
Have Street View (32,619)
Industrial building (1,100)
Iowa (2,456)
Lewis Burg (1)
Limestone (8,192)
Private owner (54,397)
Tin (2,648)
Van Buren County, Iowa (24)

Update Log 

  • April 7, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources