Carter and Bradley, Cotton Factors and Warehouseman

Also known as: W. C. Bradley
1001--1037 Front Ave., Columbus, Georgia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 2, 1980
Reference number
80001148
Architectural style
Victorian
Areas of significance
Industry; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Warehouse
Current functions
Business; Manufacturing facility; Warehouse
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant year
1863
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,405)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1863 (220)
Built during 1860s (3,616)
Columbus MRA (81)
Columbus, Georgia (127)
Georgia (3,037)
Industrial building (1,109)
Muscogee County, Georgia (136)
Private owner (54,396)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources