Krug Iron Works

Also known as: G. Krug & Son, Inc.
415 W. Saratoga St., Baltimore, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 29, 1982
Reference number
82004747
Architectural style
Victorian
Area of significance
Industry
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Manufacturing facility; Business
Current functions
Business; Manufacturing facility
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1800-1824; 1825-1849; 1925-1949
Significant years
1810; 1860; 1875
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,419)
Baltimore, Maryland (286)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1810 (150)
Built during 1810s (1,384)
Industrial building (1,116)
Maryland (1,766)
Private owner (54,396)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources