General Electric Building

Also known as: The G. E. Building
1441 18th St., Denver, Colorado

Photos 

Photo taken by Outspoken1

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 25, 1983
Reference number
83001308
Architectural style
Modern Movement: Art Deco
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Manufacturing facility
Current function
Business
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
ca. 1906

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Art Deco (1,215)
Brick (42,460)
Built during 1900s (9,046)
Colorado (1,561)
Denver County, Colorado (290)
Denver, Colorado (286)
Industrial building (1,143)
Modern Movement (2,555)
Private owner (54,396)

Update Log 

  • January 26, 2013: New photos from Outspoken1

Sources