Falls of the Neuse Manufacturing Company

Also known as: Manteo Manufacturing Company, Forest Manufacturing Company
Neuse River at SR 2000, Falls, North Carolina

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 19, 1983
Reference number
83001921
Areas of significance
Industry; Archeology - Non-Aboriginal; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Water works; Manufacturing facility
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
ca. 1854
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Contributing structures: 1

Update Log 

  • October 12, 2015: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "GPS Coordinates"

Sources