Artesian Manufacturing and Bottling Company Building

Also known as: Home of Dr. Pepper
300 S. 5th St., Waco, Texas

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 26, 1983
Reference number
83003152
Architectural styles
Other architectural type; Victorian: Romanesque; Richardsonian Romanesque
Areas of significance
Industry; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Manufacturing facility
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant years
1906; 1907

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1906 (834)
Built during 1900s (8,830)
Glenn Allen (2)
Have Street View (34,288)
Industrial building (1,101)
McLennan County, Texas (27)
Milton W. Scott (2)
Private owner (54,396)
Romanesque (2,699)
Stucco (7,816)
Texas (3,572)
Victorian (19,690)
Waco, Texas (16)

Update Log 

  • September 6, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources