Liggett and Myers (Rice-Stix) Building

Also known as: Liggett & Myers Tobacco Co. Building
1000 Washington Ave., St. Louis, Missouri

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 16, 1984
Reference number
84002648
Areas of significance
Industry; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Manufacturing facility
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1889

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1889 (625)
Built during 1880s (6,133)
Have Street View (34,836)
Henry E. Roach (2)
Industrial building (1,102)
Missouri (4,575)
Private owner (54,396)
St. Louis, Missouri (375)
Stone (26,162)

Update Log 

  • June 2, 2017: Updated by Bill Eichelberger: Corrected location

Sources