Boston Block

Also known as: Aalfs Manufacturing Company
1005--1013 E. 4th St., Sioux City, Iowa

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 3, 1985
Reference number
85000010
Architectural styles
Other architectural type; Victorian: Romanesque; Richardsonian Romanesque
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Specialty store; Warehouse
Current function
Manufacturing facility
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1890; 1891

Tags 

19th Century (36,326)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1890 (871)
Built during 1890s (7,180)
Industrial building (1,101)
Iowa (2,457)
John G. Mainland (1)
Private owner (54,396)
Romanesque (2,699)
Sandstone (4,862)
Sioux City, Iowa (47)
Stone (26,162)
Stucco (7,816)
Victorian (19,690)
Woodbury County, Iowa (52)

Sources