Claussen's Bakery

Also known as: Claussen's Inn
2001-2003 Greene St., Columbia, South Carolina

Photo 

Claussen's Bakery, Facade

South Carolina Department of Archives and History

View this photo at nationalregister.sc.gov

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Claussen’s Bakery is significant for its contribution to the industrial and commercial development of Columbia. In addition, the design of the building is significant as an early instance in Columbia of the expression of a corporate image through architecture. The bakery was constructed in 1928 in Columbia for George Frederick Claussen. He was the grandson of Johann Christian Heinrich Claussen, a German immigrant who had established a steam bakery in Charleston in the nineteenth century. During the first half of the twentieth century the family business was expanded and bakeries were built in Greenville, South Carolina, and in Augusta and Savannah, Georgia, as well as in Columbia. By 1940, Claussen’s was employing several hundred in the Charleston, Columbia, and Greenville bakeries. The Columbia bakery ceased operating in 1963. It is the only intact manifestation of this enterprise in the state. The two-story brick building, in its design and form, is a typical twentieth century commercial structure. It is trapezoidal in plan and contains a total of 25, 000 square feet. The architect adapted the building to its hillside site and railroad access. Listed in the National Register March 9, 1987. - SCDAH

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 9, 1987
Reference number
87000401
Areas of significance
Industry; Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Manufacturing facility
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant year
1928

Update Log 

  • October 8, 2014: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Alternate Name", "Description" & "Street Views", Corrected "GPS Coordinates" and Imported Photo

Sources