Portsmouth Foundry and Machine Works

Also known as: Portsmouth Cement & Lime Co.
401 Third St., Portsmouth, Ohio

Photos 

Photo taken by Donald K. O'Brien

Map 

Street View 

Essay 

Ohio History Central

Portsmouth Foundry and Machine Works was an important business in western Portsmouth, Ohio during the nineteenth century.

By the early 1840s, a foundry and machine works existed at the future site of the Portsmouth Foundry and Machine Works. After going through numerous ownership changes, in 1872, William and E.B. Moore created the Portsmouth Foundry and Machine Works. This firm was one of Portsmouth's largest employers during the nineteenth century. By 1888, approximately fifty employees manufactured boilers, engines, and other items. During the American Civil War, this company manufactured cannons for the Union military. Portsmouth Foundry and Machine Works closed by the late nineteenth century. The company's main building, which still stands at 401 Third Street, then became a garage for Portsmouth's streetcars.

Today, Portsmouth Cement & Lime occupies Portsmouth Foundry and Machine Works' former building. During the twentieth century, most industrial related businesses moved away from the western part of Portsmouth and relocated to the eastern or northern parts of the city. Portsmouth Cement & Lime is one of the few industrial businesses that continue to operate in eastern Portsmouth.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 8, 1987
Reference number
87002095
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Manufacturing facility
Current function
Warehouse
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1863

Tags 

19th Century (36,311)
Boneyfiddle MRA (21)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1863 (217)
Built during 1860s (3,605)
Have Street View (33,276)
Industrial building (1,100)
Italianate (5,023)
Ohio (5,045)
Portsmouth, Ohio (34)
Private owner (54,397)
Scioto County, Ohio (51)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • July 7, 2016: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger
  • March 19, 2012: New photo from Donald K. O'Brien
  • March 13, 2012: Essay added by Donald K. O'Brien
  • July 19, 2011: New photo from Donald K. O'Brien
  • February 22, 2011: New photo from Donald K. O'Brien

Sources