Lowell's Boat Shop

Also known as: Hiram Lowell & Sons
459 Main St., Amesbury, Massachusetts

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Established by Simeon Lowell in 1793, this is the oldest continually operating boat shop in the United States. Simeon Lowell is generally credited as the designer and builder of the typical American dory, arguably the most famous American small craft. The dory was the typical American fishing boat for inshore and offshore fisheries throughout the 19th and well into the mid-20th century, and influenced the design of some fishing vessels that were built with greater deck area to accommodate stacks of these boats. The existing buildings were built by Hiram Lowell, Simeon's grandson, in the 1860s on the property purchased by the elder Lowell. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, June 21, 1990

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 9, 1988
Reference number
88000706
Architectural style
Federal
Areas of significance
Industry; Architecture; Maritime History
Levels of significance
National; State; Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Manufacturing facility
Current function
Manufacturing facility
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1800-1824; 1750-1799; 1825-1849; 1925-1949
Significant years
1793; 1860
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Update Log 

  • February 4, 2017: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources