Holden--Leonard Mill Complex

Also known as: Big Mill
160 Benmont Ave., Bennington, Vermont

Photo 

Holden Leonard Mill 1

Photo taken by Chester Gehman in June 2016

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 14, 1988
Reference number
88002085
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Manufacturing facility
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1925-1949
Significant years
1865; 1915; 1925
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 23
Contributing structures: 3
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (38,039)
Bennington County, Vermont (59)
Bennington, Vermont (23)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1865 (310)
Built during 1860s (3,790)
Industrial building (1,205)
Private owner (54,403)
Reconstructed (187)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,168)
Vermont (927)

Update Log 

  • June 20, 2016: Updated by Chester Gehman: Added photo, wiki page

Sources