Webster Rubber Company Plant

Also known as: Webster Woolen Mill No. 1 1/2
Greene St., Sabattus, Maine

Photos 

Webster Mill, Sabattus Maine

Photo taken by Brian Bartlett

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 16, 1989
Reference number
89001701
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Industry
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Manufacturing facility
Current function
Manufacturing facility
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1925-1949
Significant years
1869; 1922
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4

Tags 

19th Century (37,584)
Androscoggin County, Maine (128)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1869 (323)
Built during 1860s (3,732)
Have Street View (44,001)
Industrial building (1,182)
Italianate (5,085)
Maine (1,852)
Private owner (54,396)
Sabattus, Maine (1)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • November 18, 2016: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett
  • November 26, 2013: Photo imported by Brian Bartlett
  • August 24, 2013: Photo imported by Brian Bartlett

Sources