John Balzer Wagon Works Complex

Also known as: Law Offices
818--820, 820A Pennsylvania Ave., Sheboygan, Wisconsin

Photos 

Overview Looking Northwest

Photo taken by J.R. Manning May 2018

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 23, 1993
Reference number
92000028
NR name
Balzer, John, Wagon Works Complex
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Architecture; Industry
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Manufacturing facility
Current functions
Warehouse; Multiple dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1875-1899
Significant years
1877; 1887
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,678)
Brick (42,459)
Built 1877 (285)
Built during 1870s (4,869)
Industrial building (1,136)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,086)
Sheboygan County, Wisconsin (50)
Sheboygan, Wisconsin (19)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,696)
Wisconsin (2,527)

Update Log 

  • May 11, 2018: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated status and added photographs

Sources