Byington Mill (Frisbie & Stansfield Knitting Company)

Also known as: J. A. Firsching & Son Building
421-423 Broad St., Utica, New York

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 27, 1993
Reference number
93000458
Architectural style
American Movement: Early Commercial
Areas of significance
Industry; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Manufacturing facility
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1910; 1912; 1929

Tags 

20th Century (29,078)
American Movement (6,254)
Brick (42,458)
Built 1910 (1,051)
Built during 1910s (8,362)
Copper (1,057)
Early Commercial (952)
Frederick H. Gouge (6)
Granite (5,090)
Have Street View (38,560)
Industrial building (1,123)
Limestone (8,192)
New York (5,907)
Oneida County, New York (86)
Private owner (54,396)
Sandstone (4,862)
Utica, New York (25)

Update Log 

  • January 29, 2018: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources