Collins Manufacturing--Jackson Automobile Company Complex

Also known as: Commercial Exchange Building
2301 E. Michigan Ave., Jackson, Michigan

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 9, 1993
Reference number
93000622
Areas of significance
Industry; Engineering
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Manufacturing facility; Warehouse; Business
Current functions
Organizational; Single dwelling; Business; Manufacturing facility
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1925-1949
Significant years
1895; 1908; 1930
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4

Tags 

19th Century (37,868)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1895 (688)
Built during 1890s (7,638)
Have Street View (46,654)
Industrial building (1,202)
Jackson County, Michigan (33)
Jackson, Michigan (9)
Michigan (1,955)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)

Update Log 

  • October 31, 2010: New Street View added by Nathan Holth

Sources