Globe Iron Works Building

Also known as: American Ship Building Company Building
2320 Center St., Cleveland, Ohio

Photo 

Globe Iron Works Building

Photo taken by wdzinc

Enlarge

View this photo on Flickr

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 17, 1994
Reference number
94000245
Architectural styles
American Movement; Other architectural type; functional industrial
Area of significance
Industry
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Manufacturing facility
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
1890

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
American Movement (6,254)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1890 (872)
Built during 1890s (7,186)
Cleveland, Ohio (229)
Cuyahoga County, Ohio (379)
Have Street View (34,842)
Industrial building (1,102)
Ohio (5,056)
Private owner (54,396)

Update Log 

  • May 16, 2017: New Street View added by Michael Miller
  • June 19, 2012: New photo from wdzinc

Sources