Townley Metal & Hardware Company Building

Also known as: Cook Brother, Kester International
200--210 Walnut St., Kansas City, Missouri

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 14, 1994
Reference number
94000286
Architectural style
Victorian
Area of significance
Commerce
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Specialty store
Current function
Manufacturing facility
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1895; 1902; 1907

Tags 

19th Century (36,417)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1895 (644)
Built during 1890s (7,207)
Have Street View (35,978)
Industrial building (1,115)
Jackson County, Missouri (300)
Kansas City, Missouri (241)
Limestone (8,192)
Missouri (4,589)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • May 16, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources