Majestic Manufacturing Company Buildings

Also known as: Majestic Stove Lofts, Braur Brothers Manufacturing Company, Ga
2014 Delmar Blvd. and 2011-2017 Lucas Ave., St. Louis, Missouri

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 31, 1998
Reference number
98001562
Architectural style
Victorian: Renaissance
Areas of significance
Industry; Invention; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Manufacturing facility
Current function
Manufacturing facility
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1895; 1913
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,430)
A.E. Cook (1)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1895 (644)
Built during 1890s (7,210)
Cast iron (375)
Have Street View (36,204)
Industrial building (1,118)
J. Hall Lynch (1)
Limestone (8,192)
Missouri (4,592)
Private owner (54,396)
Renaissance (1,331)
St. Louis, Missouri (378)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • June 4, 2017: Updated by Bill Eichelberger: Corrected location

Sources