Tennesse Manufacturing Company

Also known as: Werthan Bag Company
1400 Eighth Ave., N, Nashville, Tennessee

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 25, 1999
Reference number
99000759
Architectural styles
Victorian: Italianate; Other architectural type; 20th Century Industrial
Area of significance
Industry
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Manufacturing facility
Current function
Manufacturing facility
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1871; 1882
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4
Contributing structures: 1
Contributing objects: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 3

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1871 (396)
Built during 1870s (4,810)
Davidson County, Tennessee (195)
Industrial building (1,102)
Italianate (5,025)
Nashville, Tennessee (141)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Tennessee (2,814)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources