Voegele Building

Also known as: Karl Schafer Co., RIC-265-11
211 N. Main St., Mansfield, Ohio

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 14, 2000
Reference number
99001687
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Warehouse; Manufacturing facility
Current function
Specialty store
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1897
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,601)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1897 (504)
Built during 1890s (7,596)
Industrial building (1,185)
Mansfield, Ohio (51)
Ohio (5,107)
Private owner (54,396)
Richland County, Ohio (77)
Romanesque (2,718)
Stone (26,161)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources