Westview

Also known as: Elam Homestead, Terrell Place
1672 Terrell Rd., Brocknel, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 4, 2000
Reference number
00000067
Architectural style
Federal
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Processing; Agricultural outbuildings; Cemetery
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924
Significant year
1832
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 10
Contributing sites: 3

Tags 

19th Century (38,084)
Brick (42,466)
Brocknel, Virginia (1)
Built 1832 (189)
Built during 1830s (2,719)
Cemetery (1,156)
Charlotte County, Virginia (21)
Federal (4,600)
House (27,876)
Private owner (54,402)
Stone (26,168)
Virginia (3,637)

Sources