Bonaventure Cemetery

Also known as: Bonaventure Plantation, Evergreen Cemetery
Bonaventure Rd., 1 mi. N of US 80, Savannah, Georgia

Photos 

Photo taken by John Reidy

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 2, 2001
Reference number
01000035
Areas of significance
Art; Architecture; Community Planning and Development; Ethnic Heritage - Other ethnic; Landscape Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Institutional housing; Religious structure; Cemetery
Current functions
Religious structure; Cemetery
Periods of significance
1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1846; 1868; 1887
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Contributing structures: 25
Contributing sites: 1
Contributing objects: 106
Non-contributing structures: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,247)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1846 (198)
Built during 1840s (2,930)
Cast iron (375)
Cemetery (1,046)
Chatham County, Georgia (77)
Georgia (3,023)
Granite (5,090)
Have Street View (28,049)
Henry Urban (2)
Marble (1,154)
Owned by local government (11,501)
Savannah, Georgia (41)
Slate (5,715)

Update Log 

  • July 22, 2014: New photos from Michael Miller
  • October 29, 2013: New photo from Michael Miller
  • September 25, 2010: New photos from Eddie Douthitt
  • September 24, 2010: New Street View added by Eddie Douthitt
  • September 21, 2010: New photos from Eddie Douthitt
  • September 19, 2010: New photos from Eddie Douthitt
  • September 4, 2010: New photos from John Reidy

Sources