Mount Auburn Cemetery

Also known as: B-5060
2614 Annapolis Rd., Baltimore, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 7, 2001
Reference number
01000456
Architectural styles
Victorian: Gothic; Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Classical Revival; et.al.
Area of significance
Ethnic Heritage - Black
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
District
Historic function
Cemetery
Current function
Cemetery
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant year
1872
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Contributing sites: 1
Contributing objects: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
African-American heritage (1,531)
Baltimore, Maryland (286)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1872 (410)
Built during 1870s (4,810)
Cemetery (1,054)
Classical Revival (4,461)
Gothic (1,425)
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival (16,281)
Maryland (1,765)
Private owner (54,396)
Roland Sr. Pinkney (1)
Stone (26,162)
Stucco (7,816)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources