Greenwood Cemetery Chapel

Also known as: 70-00512, 10-011-302
1814 Lucas, Muscatine, Iowa

Photos 

Overview

The chapel is now used as a showroom for a headstone dealer, at least, I took it for granite.

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in May 2013

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 21, 2001
Reference number
01001013
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Mortuary
Current function
Mortuary
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant years
1901; 1912
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing objects: 1

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1901 (632)
Built during 1900s (8,810)
Cemetery (1,049)
Have Street View (30,717)
Henry W. Zeidler (1)
Iowa (2,455)
J.E. Howe (1)
Limestone (8,192)
Muscatine County, Iowa (33)
Muscatine, Iowa (20)
Owned by local government (11,501)
Romanesque (2,699)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • May 1, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger
  • May 26, 2013: New photos from J.R. Manning

Sources 

Comments 

Greenwood Cemetery Chapel
Posted May 6, 2017, by Anonymous

One more service I graciously provide with a smile. :)

Uploaded file: JPEG image data, JFIF standard 1.01, 7869 bytes

Greenwood Cemetery Chapel
Posted May 1, 2017, by Bill Eichelberger

Not even the landmarks are safe from the mad punster. ;-)