Glendale Cemetery

Also known as: Akron Rural Cemetery
150 Glendale Ave., Akron, Ohio

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 28, 2001
Reference number
01001063
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Rural cemetery
Areas of significance
Social History; Health/Medicine; Entertainment/Recreation; Landscape Architecture; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic function
Cemetery
Current function
Cemetery
Periods of significance
1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1839; 1868; 1879
Number of properties
Contributing structures: 38
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,347)
Akron, Ohio (57)
Albert Sargent (1)
Built 1839 (182)
Built during 1830s (2,661)
Cemetery (1,054)
Ohio (5,056)
Private owner (54,396)
Sandstone (4,862)
Slate (5,715)
Summit County, Ohio (187)

Sources