Laughton

Also known as: VDHR file no. 32-96
VA 623, Kents Store, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 1, 2002
Reference number
02000318
Architectural style
Federal
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Cemetery
Current functions
Single dwelling; Cemetery
Periods of significance
1750-1799; 1800-1824; 1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1785; 1836
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing sites: 3
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

18th Century (4,611)
Brick (42,459)
Built 1785 (86)
Built during 1780s (690)
Cemetery (1,099)
Federal (4,581)
Fluvanna County, Virginia (17)
Kents Store, Virginia (2)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Virginia (3,564)

Sources