Western View

Also known as: DHR File no. 032-0114
VA 658, Fork Union, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 1, 2002
Reference number
02000320
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Cemetery
Current function
Cemetery
Periods of significance
1750-1799; 1800-1824
Significant years
1790; 1824
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing sites: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

18th Century (4,606)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1790 (156)
Built during 1790s (1,192)
Cemetery (1,064)
Exotic Revival (7,379)
Fluvanna County, Virginia (17)
Fork Union, Virginia (2)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Private owner (54,396)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,162)
Virginia (3,544)

Sources