Berea College Forest

Also known as: MA-283
KY 21, 2 mi. E. of Berea College campus., Berea, Kentucky

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 4, 2003
Reference number
02000343
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Log cabins
Area of significance
Education
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Site
Historic functions
Research facility; Forest; Ceremonial site; Outdoor recreation; Multiple dwelling; Cemetery; Water works
Current functions
Research facility; Forest; Outdoor recreation; Water works
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant year
1897
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Contributing structures: 3
Contributing sites: 6
Non-contributing buildings: 2
Non-contributing structures: 3
Non-contributing sites: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,405)
Berea, Kentucky (7)
Built 1897 (472)
Built during 1890s (7,203)
Cemetery (1,059)
Kentucky (4,260)
Log (2,299)
Madison County, Kentucky (79)
Private owner (54,396)
Silas Mason (1)
Stone (26,162)

Sources