Barton Heights Cemeteries

Also known as: DHR file no. 127-5679
1600 Lamb Ave., Richmond, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 10, 2002
Reference number
02000364
Areas of significance
Ethnic Heritage - Black; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Site
Historic function
Cemetery
Current function
Cemetery
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1815; 1867; 1934

Tags 

19th Century (36,247)
African-American heritage (1,531)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1815 (118)
Built during 1810s (1,378)
Cast iron (375)
Cemetery (1,046)
Granite (5,090)
Marble (1,154)
Owned by local government (11,501)
Richmond, Virginia (208)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,162)
Virginia (3,501)

Sources