Williamsburg Cemetery

Also known as: Williamsburgh Cemetery
Abele Rd., Hampton Corners, New York

The only extant evidence of a lost settlement named Williamsburgh

Photos 

Overview Looking Northeast

The iron fence appears to be an early 20th Century addition.

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in October 2020

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

A cemetery built on a sloping block of land about 2/3 acre in size. Headstones range in age from 1914 to about 1910. Many prominent citizens of Livingston County, including members of the Fitzhugh and Carrol families, are interred here. At least one African-American is interred here; there may be others but if so, their grave markers have been lost.

One interesting headstone is that of "Capt Samuel Adams Lee" and the headstone reports he is the son of Richard Henry Lee of Virginia. Richard Henry Lee made the motion in the Continental Congress, on behalf of the Colony of Virginia, that the colonies should be a free and independent nation. He also signed the Declaration of Independence. The headstone tells us Capt Lee died at the age of 50 in 1882. I cannot find any information about Capt. Lee, if he was born in 1832 it would be a good trick to be the son of Richard Henry Lee, who died in 1794. Samuel Adams Lee does not show as a descendant of Richard Henry Lee in any of my resources. Who was Captain Samuel Adams Lee?

Capt Lee's headstone is lying on the ground as of my visit in 2020. As of 2007, the stone was intact on its pedestal, as a photo of the stone appears in the Find A Grave database. Was the stone desecrated or merely a victim of natural disaster? That answer is unknown.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 14, 2002
Reference number
02001328
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Cemetery
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; B - Person
Property type
Site
Historic function
Cemetery
Current function
Cemetery
Periods of significance
1750-1799; 1800-1824; 1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924
Number of properties
Contributing structures: 1
Contributing sites: 1

Update Log 

  • February 12, 2021: New photos from J.R. Manning
  • February 12, 2021: Updated by J.R. Manning: Added description and photos
  • July 5, 2018: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources