Thomas Champ House

Also known as: Sulpher Spring Farm, Long Champ Farm
Lexington and Maysville Rd., Paris, Kentucky

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 19, 2003
Reference number
03000256
NR name
Champ, Thomas, House
Architectural style
Federal
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Hotel; Cemetery
Current functions
Single dwelling; Cemetery
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
1825
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,646)
Bourbon County, Kentucky (64)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1825 (185)
Built during 1820s (1,810)
Cemetery (1,120)
Federal (4,589)
Kentucky (4,307)
Paris, Kentucky (39)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,160)

Sources