Rice Family Cemetery

Also known as: LI0080
Jst. of US 65 and AR 388, Varner, Arkansas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 29, 2003
Reference number
03000464
Area of significance
Exploration/Settlement
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Site
Historic function
Cemetery
Current function
Cemetery
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant year
1870
Number of properties
Contributing structures: 1
Contributing sites: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,781)
Arkansas (3,612)
Built 1870 (563)
Built during 1870s (5,016)
Cast iron (375)
Cemetery (1,139)
Granite (5,090)
Lincoln County, Arkansas (18)
Marble (1,154)
Private owner (54,398)
Varner, Arkansas (1)

Sources