Dr. Thomas H. Avera House

Also known as: Avera--Winston House; Avera, William H. House
6600 Robertson Pond Rd., Wendell, North Carolina

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 11, 2003
Reference number
03000928
NR name
Avera, Dr. Thomas H., House
Architectural styles
Victorian: Gothic; Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Cemetery
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1874
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4
Contributing objects: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 2
Non-contributing structures: 1
Non-contributing sites: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,653)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1874 (415)
Built during 1870s (4,998)
Cemetery (1,120)
Gothic (1,437)
Italianate (5,099)
North Carolina (3,579)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,697)
Wake County MPS (45)
Wake County, North Carolina (225)
Wendell, North Carolina (5)

Sources