Central Branch, National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers

Also known as: VA Medical Center and National Cemetery
4100 W. Third St., Dayton, Ohio

Photos 

National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, Central Branch

View of southeast entrance gate from south

Photo from the Historic American Buildings Survey

View photos at Library of Congress

Map 

Description 

The Soldiers National Home in Dayton, Ohio, built in 1867, was the largest and most ambitious of the three original soldiers' national homes established by the United States government following the Civil War. Several facets of the National Home Program made it unique and signified new directions in federal policies. First, the homes were on of the first planned, non-religious communities in the country. Second, the facilities for training, readjustment, and education were the earliest federal venture into large-scale rehabilitation programs. Third, the Soldiers National Home in Dayton, Ohio accepted both black and white veterans. The Home was not integrated by today's standards, however, with separate barracks and tables in the Dining Hall. The landscape design of the Soldiers National Home in Dayton, Ohio was grand in scale and ambitious in nature. The original landscape features included lakes, rock gardens, a greenhouse and conservatory, parade grounds, an earthern-work fort, rock grotto, a deer park, an alligator pond, and a zoo that featured bears, wolves, foxes, raccoons, and rabbits. The uniqueness of these features made the Home an early tourist attraction in the midwest. -- Historic American Buildings Survey (HABS OH-2364)

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 15, 2004
Reference number
03001412
Architectural styles
Victorian; Late 19th and 20th Century Revival
Areas of significance
Architecture; Health/Medicine; Politics/Government; Social History; Landscape Architecture; Community Planning and Development
Levels of significance
National; State; Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Institutional housing; Hospital; Sanatorium; Cemetery
Current functions
Hospital; Clinic; Cemetery
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1867; 1884; 1930
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 42
Contributing structures: 5
Contributing sites: 2
Contributing objects: 4
Non-contributing buildings: 12
Non-contributing structures: 4

Sources 

  • HABS OH-2364 - National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, Central Branch
  • HABS OH-2364-AA - National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, Central Branch
  • HABS OH-2364-AB - National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, Central Branch
  • HABS OH-2364-AC - National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, Central Branch
  • HABS OH-2364-AD - National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, Central Branch
  • HABS OH-2364-AE - National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, Central Branch
  • HABS OH-2364-B - National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, Central Branch
  • HABS OH-2364-C - National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, Central Branch
  • HABS OH-2364-D - National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, Central Branch
  • HABS OH-2364-E - National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, Central Branch
  • HABS OH-2364-F - National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, Central Branch
  • HABS OH-2364-G - National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, Central Branch
  • HABS OH-2364-H - National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, Central Branch
  • HABS OH-2364-I - National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, Central Branch
  • HABS OH-2364-J - National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, Central Branch
  • HABS OH-2364-K - National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, Central Branch
  • HABS OH-2364-L - National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, Central Branch
  • HABS OH-2364-M - National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, Central Branch
  • HABS OH-2364-N - National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, Central Branch
  • HABS OH-2364-O - National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, Central Branch
  • HABS OH-2364-P - National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, Central Branch
  • HABS OH-2364-Q - National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, Central Branch
  • HABS OH-2364-R - National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, Central Branch
  • HABS OH-2364-S - National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, Central Branch
  • HABS OH-2364-T - National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, Central Branch
  • HABS OH-2364-U - National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, Central Branch
  • HABS OH-2364-V - National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, Central Branch
  • HABS OH-2364-W - National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, Central Branch
  • HABS OH-2364-X - National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, Central Branch
  • HABS OH-2364-Y - National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, Central Branch
  • HABS OH-2364-Z - National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, Central Branch
  • National Register database - Reference number 03001412