Magnolia Cemetery

Also known as: City Cemetery
416 Magnolia Ave., Greenwood, South Carolina

Historic cemetery in Greenwood, SC

Photos 

Magnolia Cemetery and Mt Pisgah AME Church

Photo taken by Michael Miller

Enlarge

View this photo at panoramio.com

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Magnolia Cemetery, sometimes known as City Cemetery, was established in 1871. It is an excellent example of a late nineteenth through mid-twentieth century cemetery reflecting typical burial customs and gravestone art during the period. The graveyard is laid out in a regular grid plan and contains approximately 1,600 to 1,800 graves. Grave markers are primarily granite or marble tablets, obelisks, square, or stepped monuments capped with urns. There also are several Confederate grave markers, some of which still feature cast iron Maltese crosses. Most family lots are delineated with stone coping, while only a few have decorative iron fence enclosures with entry gates. Burials date from 1872 to the present. A 1922 Gothic-influenced granite shelter contains three pointed arches on either side of an open-arcaded pavilion, and one pointed arch on either end. Magnolia Cemetery is significant as the second cemetery in Greenwood and for its association with many prominent local citizens, including the following: D. Wyatt Aiken, Andrew Alexander Blyth, William V. Blyth, John I. Chipley, Thomas White Cothran, William L. Durst, John K. Durst, Samuel Hodges, David Augustus Parker Jordan, Robert F. McClaslan, Creswell Archimedes Calhoun Waller, and John O. Willson. The granite shelter was dedicated to the memory of Nellie Screws, one of the first teachers at the Greenwood Graded School. Listed in the National Register June 9, 2004. - SCDAH

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 9, 2004
Reference number
04000590
Areas of significance
Social History; Community Planning and Development
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Site
Historic function
Cemetery
Current function
Cemetery
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Number of properties
Contributing structures: 2
Contributing sites: 1

Update Log 

  • November 4, 2013: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Description" & "Overview"

Sources