Sunset Hill Cemetery

Also known as: City Cemetery
110 N. Oak St., Valdosta, Georgia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 10, 2004
Reference number
04000957
Areas of significance
Architecture; Art; Community Planning and Development; Landscape Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Site
Historic function
Cemetery
Current function
Cemetery
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant year
1861
Number of properties
Contributing structures: 32
Contributing sites: 1
Contributing objects: 4
Non-contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing structures: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,837)
Brick (42,459)
Built 1861 (216)
Built during 1860s (3,649)
Cast iron (375)
Cemetery (1,099)
Georgia (3,058)
Granite (5,090)
Lowndes County, Georgia (24)
Marble (1,154)
Owned by local government (11,501)
Valdosta, Georgia (15)

Sources