Woodlawn

Also known as: Woodlawn Plantation, 071-0037
5321 Henrys Mill Rd., Vernon Hill, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 26, 2005
Reference number
05000478
Architectural style
Federal
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Cemetery
Current functions
Single dwelling; Cemetery
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1815; 1914
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Contributing sites: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,742)
Built 1815 (121)
Built during 1810s (1,401)
Cemetery (1,134)
Federal (4,600)
Pittsylvania County, Virginia (28)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)
Vernon Hill, Virginia (1)
Virginia (3,633)

Sources