Long Meadow

Also known as: Cyrus Rhodes House
2525 Fridleys Gap Rd., Harrisonburg, Virginia

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 1, 2005
Reference number
05000528
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings; Cemetery
Current functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings; Cemetery
Periods of significance
1825-1849; 1850-1874
Significant year
ca. 1845
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 2
Non-contributing structures: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,692)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1840s (2,988)
Cemetery (1,127)
Cyrus Rhodes (1)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
Harrisonburg, Virginia (19)
Have Street View (44,622)
House (27,581)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Private owner (54,398)
Rockingham County, Virginia (50)
Tin (2,648)
Virginia (3,613)

Update Log 

  • October 25, 2016: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources