Clermont

Also known as: Clermont Farm
801 E. Main St., Berryville, Virginia

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 27, 2005
Reference number
05000767
Architectural styles
Colonial; Federal
Areas of significance
Agriculture; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Storage; Animal facility; Agricultural outbuildings; Cemetery
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Storage; Animal facility; Agricultural outbuildings; Cemetery
Periods of significance
1750-1799; 1800-1824; 1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
ca. 1770; 1810; 1840
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 9
Contributing structures: 2
Contributing sites: 3
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

18th Century (4,588)
Berryville, Virginia (13)
Brick (42,457)
Built during 1770s (538)
Cemetery (1,052)
Clarke County, Virginia (41)
Colonial (1,101)
Farm (1,840)
Federal (4,557)
Have Street View (34,408)
Limestone (8,192)
Log (2,298)
Owned by state government (3,451)
Virginia (3,518)

Update Log 

  • November 14, 2016: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "Status" and Added "Street View"

Sources