Mount Hope

Also known as: 030-0778
6015 Georgetown Rd., New Baltimore, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 1, 2006
Reference number
05001625
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Areas of significance
Agriculture; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Agricultural outbuildings; Cemetery
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Agricultural outbuildings; Cemetery; Outdoor recreation
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1829; 1902
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 6
Contributing structures: 1
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 3
Non-contributing structures: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,936)
Built 1829 (104)
Built during 1820s (1,803)
Cemetery (1,102)
Exotic Revival (7,380)
Fauquier County, Virginia (63)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
New Baltimore, Virginia (2)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Stucco (7,816)
Tin (2,648)
Virginia (3,564)

Sources