Black Otter Trail

Also known as: Rimrock Road, Rimrock Drive, 24YL1580
Black Otter Trail, Billings, Montana

Photos 

Black Otter Trail

Trailhead - Sword's Park

Photo taken by David Jones in July 2019

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 5, 2007
Reference number
06001224
Areas of significance
Entertainment/Recreation; Transportation
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
District
Historic functions
Outdoor recreation; Road-related; Cemetery
Current functions
Outdoor recreation; Road-related; Water-related
Periods of significance
1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant year
1936
Number of properties
Contributing structures: 5
Contributing sites: 3
Contributing objects: 1
Non-contributing structures: 6

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Billings, Montana (19)
Built 1936 (649)
Built during 1930s (5,294)
Cemetery (1,118)
Montana (2,184)
Private owner (54,396)
Sandstone (4,861)
Stone (26,161)
Yellowstone County, Montana (36)

Update Log 

  • October 5, 2019: New photos from David Jones
  • October 5, 2019: New photos from David Jones

Sources