Machpelah

Also known as: Macpelah; McPelah; Taylor, Robert B., Farm
12079 NC 39, approx. 0.5 mi. S of Townsville, Townsville, North Carolina

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 27, 2007
Reference number
07000215
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Victorian: Queen Anne; et al.
Areas of significance
Agriculture; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Processing; Agricultural fields; Animal facility; Agricultural outbuildings; Cemetery
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Storage; Agricultural fields; Cemetery
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1850; 1880
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 17
Contributing structures: 2
Contributing sites: 3
Non-contributing buildings: 2
Non-contributing structures: 1

Update Log 

  • August 24, 2015: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "GPS Coordinates" and Corrected "Category"

Sources