Buckville Cemetery

Also known as: GA0423
Buckville Rd., Avant, Arkansas

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 27, 2007
Reference number
07000994
Area of significance
Exploration/Settlement
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Site
Historic function
Cemetery
Current function
Cemetery
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
1861

Tags 

19th Century (36,326)
Arkansas (3,535)
Avant, Arkansas (1)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1861 (214)
Built during 1860s (3,606)
Cemetery (1,052)
Garland County, Arkansas (91)
Granite (5,090)
Marble (1,154)
Private owner (54,396)

Sources