Edgewood

Also known as: Massie House, Boulder Springs
591 Puppy Cr. Rd., Amherst, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 14, 2008
Reference number
08000200
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Processing; Storage; Agricultural fields; Animal facility; Agricultural outbuildings; Cemetery
Current functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural fields; Cemetery
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1858; 1868; 1900
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3
Contributing structures: 2
Contributing sites: 8
Non-contributing structures: 1

Update Log 

  • January 8, 2016: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "Category" and Added "GPS Coordinates"
  • January 8, 2016: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "Category" & "GPS Coordinates"

Sources