Edge Hill

Also known as: Green Hills, Walker's Ford Sawmill
1380 Edgehill Plantation Rd., Gladstone, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 15, 2008
Reference number
08000418
Architectural style
Federal
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Storage; Processing; Agricultural fields; Cemetery
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Cemetery
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1801; 1833; 1947
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 7
Contributing structures: 2
Contributing sites: 3
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Update Log 

  • January 7, 2016: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "GPS Coordinates" and Corrected "Category"

Sources